CENTRAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL
2023 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS- GARNET VALLEY/STRATH HAVEN/SPRINGFIELD
2023 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:
CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
2022: Garnet Valley/Strath Haven
2021: Garnet Valley
2020: Garnet Valley
2019: Garnet Valley
2018: Garnet Valley
2017: Springfield
2016: Springfield/Marple Newtown/Ridley
2015: Haverford
2014: Springfield
2013: Garnet Valley
2012: Ridley
2011: Garnet Valley
2010: Ridley/Strath Haven
2009: Ridley/Garnet Valley
2008: Garnet Valley
2007: Ridley
2006: Ridley
2005: Conestoga
2004: Conestoga
2023 ALL CENTRAL LEAGUE
OFFENSE
First Team Second Team
QB David Bertoline Marple Newtown QB Ryan Carroll Ridley
QB Mekhai Smith Lower Merion QB Liam Taylor Haverford
RB Matt Ferry Penncrest RB Nate Shoemaker Haverford
RB James Fisher Strath Haven RB Shane Green Strath Haven
RB Jaylen Johnson Upper Darby RB Brian Box Marple Newtown
RB Mike Turner Springfield RB Ronnie Leraris Garnet Valley
OL Alex Klee Haverford RB Nate Romano Springfield
OL Gus Bryan Springfield OL Dean Brown Springfield
OL Andrew Kirlin Marple Newtown OL Tommy Wetling Upper Darby
OL Max D’Antonio Garnet Valley OL Jack Diamondstein Lower Merion
OL Benner Miller Conestoga OL Bill Brown Strath Haven
OL Tristan Blair Penncrest OL Jake McGowan Marple Newtown
C Matt O’Brien Conestoga C Ryan Benjamin Springfield
C Dylan Bledsoe Garnet Valley C Brett Cowan Marple Newtown
WR Kai Lopez Garnet Valley WR Declan Mack Lower Merion
WR Mikey Enright Radnor WR Tucker Graham Radnor
WR Khameen Powell Ridley WR Milan Jernigan Upper Darby
WR Paul Defruscio Marple Newtown WR Zion Gray Lower Merion
TE Cole Miller Strath Haven TE Landon Ross Conestoga
P Luke Moyer Marple Newtown TE Ryan Johnston Springfield
P Andrew Arbes Conestoga
DEFENSE
First Team Second Team
DL Mike Miller Springfield DL Aidan Bendo Garnet Valley
DL Quinn McGloin Haverford DL Ben Kauffman Penncrest
DL Jacob Eck Marple Newtown DL Ryan Johnston Springfield
DL Jahi Curtis Strath Haven DL Cole Miller Strath Haven
DL Kahmar Perlote Upper Darby DL Landon Ross Conestoga
LB Charlie Newhall Conestoga DL Jake McGowan Marple Newtown
LB Matt Malley Penncrest LB Nate Shoemaker Haverford
LB Ben Booker Lower Merion LB Jason Bennett Marple Newtown
LB Connor Kelly Ridley LB Mason Shieh Radnor
LB Marco Kauffman Strath Haven LB Zahir Burch Upper Darby
DB Tyler Lassik Garnet Valley LB Tommy Costigan Conestoga
DB William Velazquez Ridley LB Luke Vaughn Garnet Valley
DB Mekhai Smith Lower Merion LB Ethan Marshall Springfield
DB James Fisher Strath Haven LB Nate Romano Springfield
DB Jaylen Johnson Upper Darby DB Bryce Cohen Radnor
K Sean Williams Springfield DB Brett Wolski Marple Newtown
DB Jude Cook Conestoga
DB Keith Heinerichs Haverford
DB Luke Mingioni Garnet Valley
DB Chris Dolan Springfield
K Josh McMenamin Marple Newtown
HONORABLE MENTION
Conestoga: Jack Steigerwald (K), Gavin Shoup (LB), Quinn Nichols (DL), Jake
Yancoskie (WR), Jonah Brown (WR), James Quici (DB)
Garnet Valley : Dante DeVuono (WR), Caden Olinger (TE), Nick Romaniello (LB), Kai
Lopez (DB), Luke Vaughn (RB)
Haverford: Quinn McGloin (TE), Buddy Coacher (LB/WR), Mike McGinley (OL), Ryan
Corbett (DL), Jimmy Fusaro (WR)
Lower Merion: Andrew Cook (LB), Zion Gray (DB), Kechan Miller (OL), Ben Booker
(RB)
Marple Newtown: Brett Wolski (RB), Jason Bennett (OL), Ty Can (DB), Paul Defrusio
(MN), Alex Gillian (WR), Trey Saviour (WR), John Daddario (TE), Lou Diluzio (LB)
Penncrest: Matt Malley (RB), Kolby Poole (TE/LB), Matt Ferry (LB), Noah Reed (OL),
Nico Tozzi (QB), Kyle Cunningham (DL), Anthony Coia (DB)
Radnor: Bryce Cohen (RB), Alex Gaskill (OL), Matt Szychulski (QB), Lionel Dunbar
(LB), John Belveal (DL)
Ridley: Alante Smith (RB), Chase Staley (WR), Billy Bair (OL), Timmy Abdel-Latif
(P/K), Dillon Varney (WR), John Tinney (TE), Jacob Bowell (LB), Jayden Brown (DB)
Springfield: Mike Turner (DB), Brian Delaney (DB), Lucas Aaron (DL), Ryan Johnston
(P), Vinny Valerio (DB), Ryan Whitaker (QB), Jaylin Price Tate (DT)
Strath Haven: Marco Kauffman (RB), Will Leuthold (OL), Carter Law (Center), Sean
Henry (LB), Ben Milligan (DB), Vince Hales (DL), Jake Kitchin (QB), Jackson Geremia
(OL), Gavin Pilson (OL)
Upper Darby: Azeem Spicer (DL), Kaleel McLaughlin (DL)